2010 and 2011

Annual Named Scholarship and Awards Dinner

Scholarships

 

Betty Southard Murphy Fellowship in International Commercial Arbitration – Jenna Godfrey ’11

Elliott S. Milsten Endowed Scholarship – Julie Swaney ’11 and Amanda Lindberg-Aganga ’11

Paul P. Purta Scholarship – Kathryn Coniglio ’11

Phyllis Freeman Endowed Scholarship – Lauren Hersey ’11 and Ryan Norman ’12

Myers Society Legal Rhetoric Dean’s Fellows – Anna Drabant ’11, Kierstan Carlson ’11, Arija Flowers ’11 and Michelle Tessier ’11

Anoymous WCL Scholarship – Bethany Peak ’13

Anoymous WCL Endowed Scholarship - Gretchen Ellis '12

Mary C. Arends Endowed Scholarship – Elizabeth Marshall ’14 and Elizabeth Raulston ’13

Arnold & Porter Scholarship – Adrian Odya-Weis ’12

Centennial Endowed Scholarship – Shaleen Brunsdale ’11 (not pictured) and Ross Oklewicz ’11

James and Leona Cobb Endowed Scholarship – Thomas Brunet ’12

Michael Cochran Memorial Scholarship – Katharine Leesman ’11

Grace Markel Daish Scholarship – Jessica Flores ’11

James C. Eastman Endowed Scholarship – Amanda Patton ’13 and Edward Warner ’11

Emalee C. Godsey Endowed Scholarship – Isha Plynton ’12 and Fabiola Rivas ’12

Claudio Grossman International Scholarship – Silvia Maria Mendez ’11 and D.B. Bishwakarma

Sandra P. Grosso Memorial Scholarship – Susanna Birdsong ’13

International Legal Studies Program Alumni Fund Scholarship – Sebastian Cortez Merlo ’11, Maria Angelica Zamora Prieto ’11, and Anahita Avestaei ’11

Inter-American Moot Court Scholarship – Tania J. Omańa Amador ’11

Fred R. Joseph Memorial Endowed Scholarship – Kamaria Hopkins ’13 and Keyla Bade ’12

Kappa Beta Pi Scholarship – Jen Mullins ’11

John & Tyna Karl Employee Rights Scholarship – Emily O’Neill ’12

Judge Seymour Korn Scholarship – Alexandrs Bernhteyn (not pictured) ’11 and Vlad Kachka ’12

Belva A. Lockwood Scholarship – Achieng Ragwar ’12

Arthur Matthews Memorial Endowed Scholarship – Caitlin Potratz (not pictured) ’11 and Brenda Robles ’11

Leonard and Miriam Melrod Endowed Scholarship – David Chen ’11 and Nicole Provo ’12

Edwin Moores Scholarship – Nicole Hastings (not pictured) ’11, Caitlin Shay ’12, Gillian Thompson ’12, and Brynn Weinstein ’12

Myers Society Scholarship – Adriana Ruiz ’11

John Sherman Myers Alumni Scholarship – Veronica Garcia-Ulloa ’11

Sandra J. Oakman Memorial Award – Michael Spinnicchia ’12

Dora Palkin Memorial Scholarship – Christina Studt ’11

Marcy C. Panzer and Manny D. Pokotilow Scholarship for Evening Division Students – Jonathan Stroud ’13 and Kimberley Jones ’12

Laura Reckman Memorial Endowed Scholarship – Saray Noda ’13 and Seth Ogden ’12

Elizabeth F. Reed and Ernest E. Salisbury Endowed Scholarship – Nickolas Milonas ’12, Jamie Briggs ’11 and Randal Seriguchi (not pictured) ‘11

Peter S. Ridley, Jr. Endowed Memorial Scholarship – Chazmon Gates ’13, Angela King ’13, and Wassila Nabourema ’13

Seymour J. Rubin Endowed Scholarship in International Studies – Med Ssengooba ’11 and Sikina Hasham ’11

Stanley J. Scher Scholarship – Ivan Hunter Bridges ’12 (NO photo)

Joy Schwan-Best Memorial Scholarship – Katherine Nakazono ’12

Paul J. Sedgwick Endowed Scholarship – Robert Genovese ’12 and Liliana Vargas ’12

Thelma Casto Southard Endowed Scholarship – Damier Adegbuyi ’11, Elizabeth Moran ’13, Jesse Sommer ’11, Eleanor Thompson (not pictured) ’11, and Christopher Walsh ’12

Stephen and Beatrice Dodd Toth Scholarship -  Breanna Petterson ’12 and Jessica Ritsick ’11

Edward J. Walker Endowed Clinical Scholarship – Gemar Patterson ’11 and Janet Choi ’11

WCL Dean’s Merit Scholarship – Shabnam Mojtahedi ’12 and Ian Spear (not pictured) ’11

WCL Law Review and Journal Scholarship – Kimberlie Johnson ’11

WCL Moot Court Scholarship – Keely McCarty ’12

WCL Scholarship Fund – Nana Yaa Anyane-Yeboa ’11, Matilda Bilstein (not pictured) ’11, Pamela Tsang ’11, Sarira Sadeghi ’12, and Zachary Zarnow (not pictured) ’12

WCL International Scholarship – Federico Barillas Schwank ’12

Mark K. Wilson Memorial Endowed Scholarship – Bethany Dickman ’11 and Eric Wu ’11

Robert J. Woldow Memorial Endowed Scholarship – Catherine Moore ’12 and Ricardo Santiago ’12

Wilson and Amelia Young Memorial Scholarship – Michele-Ann Wilson ’12

 

Prizes

Morris and Claire Krauthamer Prize in Disabilities Law – Jocelyn Sweet ’11

Don Monroe Casto Constitutional Bookshelf Award – Christopher Walsh ’12 and Prashanth Jaisankar (not pictured)

David B. Newman Jr. and Kathryn R. Newman Prize for Trial Advocacy – Stacy King ’12

Oil and Gas Law Award – Kyle B. Innes ’11, Sebastian Cortez Merlo ’11, and Sean S. Tshikororo ’12